LOADING

Type to search

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://blog.ibwave.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

iBwave Solutions Inc. Data Protection Notice

iBwave Solutions Inc. (“iBwave,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to safeguarding your personal data. “Personal data” means any information, either on its own or when combined with other information, that can identify an individual. This privacy notice describes what types of personal data we collect, how we process your personal data and what choices you have related to the processing of your personal data. By using the iBwave web site or iBwave products and services, including iBwave Design, iBwave Mobile, iBwave Unity, iBwave Licensing Manager, and the iBwave Customer Portal (described throughout as “iBwave products and services”), you agree to this data protection notice.
 

i. Collection and use of personal data

iBwave collects personal data, including name, address, phone number, email address, and IP address, in connection with your use of our website and/or our products and services. For example, we collect personal data when you:

  • Visit our website.
  • Use an iBwave product or service.
  • Register a user account in order to use an iBwave product or service.
  • Contact us for support. Interact with the iBwave customer portal message boards.
  • Please keep in mind that if you directly post personal data or sensitive personal data on the message boards, this data is visible to other users.

We may also collect information according to the contract(s) you sign to use iBwave products and services, including domain names, access times, machine name, network account username, facility address, facility employees, and license start and stop date and time.

We may use the personal data we collect from you to:

  • Personalize your user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • Process your transactions.
  • Send periodic emails regarding your order.
  • Provide you with offers or promotions from iBwave.
  • Provide our products and services.
  • Operate the systems that provide our products and services properly.
  • Allow us to better serve you when responding to your customer service requests.
  • Monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of service.
  • Manage user established accounts.
  • Produce aggregated reporting and statistics related to how your accounts are used.

iBwave may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. Marketing materials and surveys will include an option to opt-out of receiving these communications if you no longer wish to receive them.

iBwave does not have access to any of your private online communications, including personal emails or online messaging.
 

ii. Cookies

To continue improving our web site, we may use various types of “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web service in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time by telling the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the iBwave web site, or register with the iBwave Customer Portal site or services, a cookie helps the iBwave web site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal data, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same iBwave web site, the data you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the iBwave features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the web sites you visit.

We use Google Analytics, a service for the marketing analysis of the site provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to allow us to see how you use our site so we can improve your experience. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.htmland the Google Privacy Policy available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the site by disabling cookies in your browser. If you prefer to not have data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 

iii. Disclosure

We do not sell, share or otherwise transfer your personal data with third parties, except in the following circumstances:

  • We provide your personal data to third parties, vendors, or service providers who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., marketing providers, sales lead management providers, product training providers, cloud service providers, and customer support providers).
  • When required, we provide your personal data to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to iBwave; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal data is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our agreements or iBwave policies.
  • We may provide your personal data to additional third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

International users of our website and iBwave products and services should be aware that iBwave reserves the right to transfer European Union (EU) personal data to other countries which do not have the same level of protection of personal data as the EU for the purposes outlined above. Data transfers to third countries are secured through appropriate contractual safeguards such as the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, adherence to the Privacy Shield for transfers to the United States, where applicable, or Binding Corporate Rules for processors. You may request and receive a copy of such documents. Refer to the “Contact us” section below.

iBwave will not share customer personal data with iBwave’s parent company, Corning Incorporated, unless you submit a request to exercise one of the individual rights with respect to your personal data, as further detailed in Section VI of this notice; a data breach requiring support from our corporate legal team, or in the case of a legal dispute related to iBwave products and services.
 

iv. Data retention

iBwave keeps personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected. We will also retain and use your personal data for as long as necessary to comply with local legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
 

v. iBwave data protection commitments

iBwave is committed to the following data protection principles that require personal data to be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’);
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes (‘purpose limitation’);
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimization’);
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’);
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals (‘storage limitation’);
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).

vi. Your rights

You are allowed to obtain access to the categories of personal data that iBwave processes and can make reasonable requests to correct, amend, or delete personal data, where it is inaccurate. In the event you request that we delete the personal you have provided to us, we may retain a record of your deletion request, as well as records indicating the type of personal data deleted as evidence of our compliance with this Data Protection Notice. In certain circumstances, you can also exercise your rights to obtain the portability of your personal data or to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

In addition, you can unsubscribe or opt out of our direct marketing communications at any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email or communication we send you. You can also update your preferences by contacting us at privacy@ibwave.com.

iBwave does not endorse, nor does it participate in the practice of “spamming” (sending of unsolicited promotional e-mail). If you believe you have received such a message from iBwave, please contact privacy@ibwave.com.

To submit any of the above mentioned requests, please contact us at privacy@ibwave.com or at the mailing address listed below. Be sure to include your name and clear instructions regarding your request, and iBwave will respond to your message. In the case we are unable to complete your request, we will provide you with relevant explanations.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with an applicable regulator, including the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (www.priv.gc.ca), or an EU Supervisory Authority if you suspect that iBwave is not compliant with applicable data protection rules (refer to Section V of this notice).
 

vii. Children’s personal data

iBwave does not specifically market to, nor does it intend to collect personal data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian and suspect that your child has submitted personal data to iBwave, please contact us at privacy@ibwave.com
 

viii. Security measures applicable to your personal data

iBwave implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. The same level of protection is contractually imposed by iBwave on our services providers.
 

ix. Miscellaneous

iBwave’s web sites may contain links to other sites not under the iBwave domain names or not owned by iBwave. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you. We are not responsible for the content, security, or data protection practices employed by non-iBwave web sites. iBwave does not endorse, warrant, or guarantee the products or services described or offered in these other websites. iBwave encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from the iBwave website so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your data. iBwave is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the iBwave family of web sites.

Non-personal data is information that does not identify you individually. iBwave may use, or share with third parties, non-personal data to improve our website, products and services.
 

x. Updates to the iBwave Data Protection Notice

From time to time, we may make changes to this notice to reflect changes in our business or to serve you better. If we update this notice, we will post the revised version here on our website (http://www.ibwave.com/legal/statement). We may also provide notification of updates by other means, such as emailing customers our updated privacy notice. iBwave will make reasonable efforts to publish any such changes in this notice, such as posting on this web site. You should review this notice periodically to stay informed of any changes. Please note the date of the notice above, so that you know when it was last updated.
 

xi. Contact us

If you want to exercise your rights or if you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice, please contact us at:

iBwave
Address: 400, St-Croix avenue Suite 200 West, Saint-Laurent, Quebec, H4N 3L4
Phone: +1 (514) 397-0606
Toll Free: +1 (855) 442-9283 (1.855.4.IBWAVE)
Fax: +1 (514) 409-2499
Email: Privacy@iBwave.com